General Election (with recounts): Tuesday, November 07, 2000 Archived Election Results
Top Navigation 1
  Text Mode     Graphic Mode  
Banner
Top Navigation 2
Left Navigation
Contact:
Brenda Sorensen; Auditor

205 S Columbus, Stop 2
Goldendale, WA 98620
Fax: 509 773-4244
Phone: 509 773-4001
Contact:
Brenda Sorensen; Auditor

205 S Columbus, Stop 2
Goldendale, WA 98620
Fax: 509 773-4244
Phone: 509 773-4001
Klickitat County Auditor > English > Elections > Archived Election Results > General Election (with recounts): Tuesday, November 07, 2000
  Text Mode     Graphic Mode  
These vote totals are believed to be accurate. However, this is only a copy of the official results, and as such, errors may have been introduced in the process of replication.


Final Ballot Results

General Election (with recounts): Tuesday, November 07, 2000

Initiative 713  Initiative 722  Initiative 728  Initiative 729  Initiative 732  
Initiative 745  
Resolution 8214  
Pres and Vice Pres  
US Senator  US Representative Dist 3  US Representative Dist 4  
Governor  
Lt. Governor  
Secretary of State  
State Treasurer  State Auditor  
Attorney General  
Commissioner of Public Lands  
Superintendent of Pub Inst  
Insurance Commissioner  
State Rep Pos 1 Dist 15  State Rep Pos 2 Dist 15  
County Commissioner Dist 1  County Commissioner Dist 3  
State Sup Court Just Pos 2  State Sup Court Just Pos 7  State Sup Court Just Pos 8  State Sup Court Just Pos 9  
Court of Appeals D3 D3 P2  
Superior Court Judge  
PUD Com Dist 1  
Hospital Dist 1  Hospital Dist 2  
Precinct Committee Person  Precinct Committee Person  Precinct Committee Person  Precinct Committee Person  Precinct Committee Person  
Precinct Committee Person  Precinct Committee Person  Precinct Committee Person  Precinct Committee Person  Precinct Committee Person  
Precinct Committee Person  Precinct Committee Person  Precinct Committee Person  Precinct Committee Person  Precinct Committee Person  
Precinct Committee Person  Precinct Committee Person  Precinct Committee Person  Precinct Committee Person  Precinct Committee Person  
Precinct Committee Person  Precinct Committee Person  Precinct Committee Person  Precinct Committee Person  Precinct Committee Person  
Precinct Committee Person  Precinct Committee Person  Precinct Committee Person  Precinct Committee Person  


Index of Races

Initiative 713

0 100.00%

YES 0 0.00%
NO 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Initiative 722

0 100.00%

YES 0 0.00%
NO 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Initiative 728

0 100.00%

YES 0 0.00%
NO 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Initiative 729

0 100.00%

YES 0 0.00%
NO 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Initiative 732

0 100.00%

YES 0 0.00%
NO 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Initiative 745

0 100.00%

YES 0 0.00%
NO 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Resolution 8214

0 100.00%

YES 0 0.00%
NO 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Pres and Vice Pres

0 100.00%

Gore/Lieberman(D) 0 0.00%
Bush/Cheney(R) 0 0.00%
Browne/Olivier(L) 0 0.00%
McReynolds/Hollis(SOC) 0 0.00%
Nader/LaDuke(GRN) 0 0.00%
Moorehead/La Riva(WW) 0 0.00%
Phillips/Frazier(CST) 0 0.00%
Buchanan/Foster(FDM) 0 0.00%
Harris/Trowe(SW) 0 0.00%
Hagelin/Goldhaber(NL) 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

US Senator

7,986 100.00%

Maria Cantwell(D) 3,214 40.25%
Slade Gorton(R) 4,511 56.49%
Jeff Jared(L) 251 3.14%
Number of WriteIn Votes 10 0.13%

Index of Races

US Representative Dist 3

0 100.00%

Brian Baird(D) 0 0.00%
Trent Matson(R) 0 0.00%
Erne Lewis(L) 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

US Representative Dist 4

0 100.00%

Jim Davis(D) 0 0.00%
Doc Hastings(R) 0 0.00%
Fred D. Krauss(L) 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Governor

0 100.00%

Gary Locke(D) 0 0.00%
John Carlson(R) 0 0.00%
Steve LePage(L) 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Lt. Governor

0 100.00%

Brad Owen(D) 0 0.00%
Wm."Mike" Elliott(R) 0 0.00%
Ruth E. Bennett(L) 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Secretary of State

7,409 100.00%

Don L. Bonker(D) 3,177 42.88%
Sam Reed(R) 3,656 49.35%
J. Bradley Gibson(L) 408 5.51%
Chris Loftis(RFM) 155 2.09%
Number of WriteIn Votes 13 0.18%

Index of Races

State Treasurer

0 100.00%

Mike Murphy(D) 0 0.00%
Diane Rhoades(R) 0 0.00%
Tim Perman(L) 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

State Auditor

0 100.00%

Brian Sonntag(D) 0 0.00%
Richard McEntee(R) 0 0.00%
Chris Caputo(L) 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Attorney General

0 100.00%

Christine Gregoire(D) 0 0.00%
Richard Pope(R) 0 0.00%
Richard Shepard(L) 0 0.00%
Stan Lippmann(NM) 0 0.00%
Luanne Coachman(NL) 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Commissioner of Public Lands

0 100.00%

Mike Lowry(D) 0 0.00%
Doug Sutherland(R) 0 0.00%
Steve Layman(L) 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Superintendent of Pub Inst

0 100.00%

Teresa Bergeson 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Insurance Commissioner

0 100.00%

Mike Kreidler(D) 0 0.00%
Don Davidson(R) 0 0.00%
Mike Hihn(L) 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

State Rep Pos 1 Dist 15

0 100.00%

William J. Yallup Jr(D) 0 0.00%
Bruce Chandler(R) 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

State Rep Pos 2 Dist 15

0 100.00%

Walter J. Braten(D) 0 0.00%
Barb Lisk(R) 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

County Commissioner Dist 1

0 100.00%

Donald Ray Warner(D) 0 0.00%
Donald G. Struck(R) 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

County Commissioner Dist 3

0 100.00%

Alan R Van Horn(D) 0 0.00%
Ray Thayer(R) 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

State Sup Court Just Pos 2

0 100.00%

Susan J. Owens 0 0.00%
Jeff Sullivan 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

State Sup Court Just Pos 7

0 100.00%

Bobbe J. Bridge 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

State Sup Court Just Pos 8

0 100.00%

Gerry L. Alexander 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

State Sup Court Just Pos 9

0 100.00%

Tom Chambers 0 0.00%
Jim Foley 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Court of Appeals D3 D3 P2

0 100.00%

Frank L. Kurtz 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Superior Court Judge

0 100.00%

E Thompson Reynolds 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

PUD Com Dist 1

0 100.00%

Randy J. Knowles 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Hospital Dist 1

0 100.00%

APPROVED 0 0.00%
REJECTED 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Hospital Dist 2

0 100.00%

APPROVED 0 0.00%
REJECTED 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Kay Cameron(R) 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

W R "Bob" Beveridge(R) 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Mary Ann Miller(R) 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Leo Gauvin(R) 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Denise J. Morris(R) 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Shonnie K. Scarola(R) 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Kathy Moco(R) 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Dani Burton 0 0.00%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Precinct Committee Person

0 100.00%

Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

End of File



Contact:
Brenda Sorensen; Auditor

205 S Columbus, MS-CH-2
Room 203
Goldendale, WA 98620
Fax: 509 773-4244
Phone: 509 773-4001
 
Right Top Content
Contact:
Brenda Sorensen; Auditor

205 S Columbus, Stop 2
Goldendale, WA 98620
Fax: 509 773-4244
Phone: 509 773-4001
Right Image
Right Bottom Content
Footer Content