General Election 2004: Monday, November 08, 2004 Archived Election Results
Top Navigation 1
  Text Mode     Graphic Mode  
Banner
Top Navigation 2
Left Navigation
Contact:
Brenda Sorensen; Auditor

205 S Columbus, Stop 2
Goldendale, WA 98620
Fax: 509 773-4244
Phone: 509 773-4001
Contact:
Brenda Sorensen; Auditor

205 S Columbus, Stop 2
Goldendale, WA 98620
Fax: 509 773-4244
Phone: 509 773-4001
Klickitat County Auditor > English > Elections > Archived Election Results > General Election 2004: Monday, November 08, 2004
  Text Mode     Graphic Mode  
These vote totals are believed to be accurate. However, this is only a copy of the official results, and as such, errors may have been introduced in the process of replication.


Final Ballot Results

General Election 2004: Monday, November 08, 2004

 

Klickitat County
General Election
November 2, 2004
Office Results

12/26/06
13:09:25

Registered Voters 12163 - Cards Cast 9309 76.54% Num. Report Precinct 29 - Num. Reporting 29 100.00%

Initiative 872    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   8822  

YES   5068 57.45%
NO   3754 42.55%

Initiative 884    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   8880  

YES   2996 33.74%
NO   5884 66.26%

Initiative 892    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   8868  

YES   4547 51.27%
NO   4321 48.73%

Referendum 55    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   8631  

APPROVED   3048 35.31%
REJECTED   5583 64.69%

Initiative 297    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   8545  

YES   5322 62.28%
NO   3223 37.72%

K. CO. BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   8922  

YES   4638 51.98%
NO   4284 48.02%

PRES/VICE PRES    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   9250  

Kerry/Edwards DEM 4036 43.63%
Bush/Cheney REP 5016 54.23%
Badnarik/Campagna LIB 69 0.75%
Parker/Gutierrez WW 2 0.02%
Cobb/LaMarche GRN 3 0.03%
Harris/Trowe SOC 2 0.02%
Peroutka/Baldwin C 24 0.26%
Auken/Lawrence SE 1 0.01%
Nader/Camejo IND 84 0.91%
Write-in Votes   13 0.14%

US SENATOR    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   9026  

Patty Murray DEM 4184 46.35%
George R. Nethercutt REP 4609 51.06%
J. Mills LIB 119 1.32%
Mark B. Wilson GRN 109 1.21%
Write-in Votes   5 0.06%

US REP DIST 4    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   8880  

Sandy Matheson DEM 3752 42.25%
Doc Hastings REP 5127 57.74%
Write-in Votes   1 0.01%

GOVERNOR    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   8955  

Christine Gregoire DEM 3919 43.76%
Dino Rossi REP 4766 53.22%
Ruth Bennett LIB 265 2.96%
Write-in Votes   5 0.06%

LT GOV    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   8480  

Brad Owen DEM 3917 46.19%
Jim Wiest REP 3961 46.71%
Jocelyn A Langlois LIB 394 4.65%
Bern Haggerty GRN 206 2.43%
Write-in Votes   2 0.02%

SEC OF STATE    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   8433  

Laura Ruderman DEM 3571 42.35%
Sam Reed REP 4529 53.71%
Jacqueline Passey LIB 331 3.93%
Write-in Votes   2 0.02%

ST TREASURER    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   8329  

Mike Murphy DEM 4354 52.28%
Oscar S. Lewis REP 3572 42.89%
John Sample LIB 401 4.81%
Write-in Votes   2 0.02%

ST AUDITOR    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   8340  

Brian Sonntag DEM 4446 53.31%
Will Baker REP 3458 41.46%
Jason G. Bush LIB 433 5.19%
Write-in Votes   3 0.04%

ATTY GEN    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   8422  

Deborah Senn DEM 3506 41.63%
Rob McKenna REP 4540 53.91%
J. Bradley Gibson LIB 237 2.81%
Paul Richmond GRN 138 1.64%
Write-in Votes   1 0.01%

COM PUB LANDS    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   8473  

Mike Cooper DEM 3192 37.67%
Doug Sutherland REP 4943 58.34%
Steve Layman LIB 338 3.99%
Write-in Votes   0 0.00%

SUP PUB INST    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   7127  

Terry Bergeson NP 4253 59.67%
Judith Billings NP 2847 39.95%
Write-in Votes   27 0.38%

INS COM    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   8128  

Mike Kreidler DEM 3688 45.37%
John Adams REP 3984 49.02%
Stephen D. Steele LIB 455 5.60%
Write-in Votes   1 0.01%

ST REP DIST 15 POS 1    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   6605  

Bruce Chandler REP 6443 97.55%
Write-in Votes   162 2.45%

ST REP DIS 15 POS 2    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   8300  

Michael H. Kepcha DEM 2712 32.67%
Dan Newhouse REP 5575 67.17%
Write-in Votes   13 0.16%

CO COMM DIST 1    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   8792  

Patricia L. Arnold DEM 4161 47.33%
Donald G. Struck REP 4618 52.53%
Write-in Votes   13 0.15%

CO COM DIST 3    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   8613  

Steve Johnston DEM 4017 46.64%
Ray Thayer REP 4587 53.26%
Write-in Votes   9 0.10%

SUP CT JUST POS 1    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   7112  

Jim Johnson NP 3960 55.68%
Mary Kay Becker NP 3137 44.11%
Write-in Votes   15 0.21%

SUP CT JUST POS 5    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   6118  

Barbara Madsen NP 6065 99.13%
Write-in Votes   53 0.87%

SUP CT JUST POS 6    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   6735  

Richard B. Sanders NP 4410 65.48%
Terry Sebring NP 2305 34.22%
Write-in Votes   20 0.30%

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   6532  

E. Thompson Reynolds NP 6404 98.04%
Write-in Votes   128 1.96%

PUD COM    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.0 %
Times Counted   9309/12163 76.5 %
Total Votes   6349  

Ray A. Mosbrucker NP 6147 96.82%
Write-in Votes   202 3.18%

HOSPITAL DIST 2    
    Total
Number of Precincts   15  
Precincts Reporting   15 100.0 %
Times Counted   5081/6681 76.1 %
Total Votes   4759  

APPROVED   2195 46.12%
REJECTED   2564 53.88%

FIRE DIST 6    
    Total
Number of Precincts   2  
Precincts Reporting   2 100.0 %
Times Counted   530/727 72.9 %
Total Votes   498  

YES   329 66.06%
NO   169 33.94%

CITY OF WHITE SALMON    
    Total
Number of Precincts   2  
Precincts Reporting   2 100.0 %
Times Counted   934/1315 71.0 %
Total Votes   884  

Tax Levy Yes   226 25.57%
Tax Levy No   658 74.43%



Contact:
Brenda Sorensen; Auditor

205 S Columbus, MS-CH-2
Room 203
Goldendale, WA 98620
Fax: 509 773-4244
Phone: 509 773-4001
 
Right Top Content
Contact:
Brenda Sorensen; Auditor

205 S Columbus, Stop 2
Goldendale, WA 98620
Fax: 509 773-4244
Phone: 509 773-4001
Right Image
Right Bottom Content
Footer Content