Primary: Tuesday, September 19, 2000 Archived Election Results
Top Navigation 1
  Text Mode     Graphic Mode  
Banner
Top Navigation 2
Left Navigation
Contact:
Brenda Sorensen; Auditor

205 S Columbus, Stop 2
Goldendale, WA 98620
Fax: 509 773-4244
Phone: 509 773-4001
Contact:
Brenda Sorensen; Auditor

205 S Columbus, Stop 2
Goldendale, WA 98620
Fax: 509 773-4244
Phone: 509 773-4001
Klickitat County Auditor > English > Elections > Archived Election Results > Primary: Tuesday, September 19, 2000
  Text Mode     Graphic Mode  
These vote totals are believed to be accurate. However, this is only a copy of the official results, and as such, errors may have been introduced in the process of replication.


Preliminary Ballot Results

Primary: Tuesday, September 19, 2000

US Senator  US Representative Dist 3  US Representative Dist4  
Governor  
Lieutenant Governor  
Secretary of State  
State Treasurer  State Auditor  
Attorney General  
Com of Public Lands  
Supt of Public Instruction  
Insurance Commissioner  
St Rep Dist 15 Pos 1  St Rep Dist 15 Pos 2  
Co Commissioner Dist 1  Co Commissioner Dist. 3  
St Sup Court Just. 2  St Sup Court Justice 7  St Sup Court Justice 8  St Sup Court Justice 9  
Court of Appeals Div 3 Dist 3 P2  
Superior Court Judge  


Index of Races

US Senator

3,398 100.00%

Jeff Jared(LBT) 67 1.97%
Maria Cantwell(D) 904 26.60%
Robert Tilden Medley(D) 61 1.80%
Warren E. Hanson(R) 106 3.12%
Barbara Lampert(D) 74 2.18%
Slade Gorton(R) 1,860 54.74%
June Riggs(R) 45 1.32%
Ken McCandless(R) 49 1.44%
Deborah Senn(D) 230 6.77%
Number of WriteIn Votes 2 0.06%

Index of Races

US Representative Dist 3

1,346 100.00%

Trent R. Matson(R) 572 42.50%
Erne Lewis(LBT) 41 3.05%
Brian Baird(D) 733 54.46%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

US Representative Dist4

2,022 100.00%

Doc Hastings(R) 1,248 61.72%
Fred D. Krauss(LBT) 57 2.82%
Jim Davis(D) 605 29.92%
Gordon Allen Pross(R) 112 5.54%
Number of WriteIn Votes 0 0.00%

Index of Races

Governor

3,388 100.00%

Harold Hochstatter(R) 475 14.02%
Meta Heller(D) 144 4.25%
Steve W. LePage(LBT) 109 3.22%
John Carlson(R) 1,106 32.64%
Gary Locke(D) 1,553 45.84%
Number of WriteIn Votes 1 0.03%

Index of Races

Lieutenant Governor

3,042 100.00%

Brad Owen(D) 1,138 37.41%
Joe K. Mitschelen(R) 633 20.81%
Ruth E. Bennett(LBT) 194 6.38%
Wm. "Mike" Elliott(R) 806 26.50%
Lonnie W. Williams(D) 270 8.88%
Number of WriteIn Votes 1 0.03%

Index of Races

Secretary of State

2,932 100.00%

Will Baker(R) 376 12.82%
Rand Daley(D) 273 9.31%
Bob Terwilliger(D) 253 8.63%
Chris Loftis(RFM) 61 2.08%
Charles Rolland(D) 109 3.72%
Don L. Bonker(D) 521 17.77%
James Findley(R) 299 10.20%
Sam Reed(R) 450 15.35%
Allen Norman(D) 118 4.02%
Mike Wensman(R) 346 11.80%
J. Bradley Gibson(LBT) 123 4.20%
Number of WriteIn Votes 3 0.10%

Index of Races

State Treasurer

3,058 100.00%

Louis Bloom(D) 292 9.55%
Diane Rhoades(R) 1,546 50.56%
Tim Perman(LBT) 185 6.05%
Mike Murphy(D) 1,034 33.81%
Number of WriteIn Votes 1 0.03%

Index of Races

State Auditor

3,083 100.00%

Brian Sonntag(D) 1,426 46.25%
Chris Caputo(LBT) 193 6.26%
Richard McEntee(R) 1,463 47.45%
Number of WriteIn Votes 1 0.03%

Index of Races

Attorney General

3,103 100.00%

Stan Lippmann(NM) 36 1.16%
Luanne Coachman(NL) 43 1.39%
Richard Pope(R) 1,483 47.79%
Richard Shepard(LBT) 151 4.87%
Christine Gregoire(D) 1,387 44.70%
Number of WriteIn Votes 3 0.10%

Index of Races

Com of Public Lands

3,143 100.00%

Doug Sutherland(R) 1,307 41.58%
Georgia Gardner(D) 316 10.05%
Steve Layman(LBT) 112 3.56%
Patrick A. Parrish(R) 293 9.32%
Bob Penhale(D) 45 1.43%
Mike The Mover(D) 97 3.09%
Mike Lowry(D) 627 19.95%
Jim O'Donnell(D) 225 7.16%
Tim Reid(D) 117 3.72%
Number of WriteIn Votes 4 0.13%

Index of Races

Supt of Public Instruction

2,778 100.00%

Teresa Bergeson 1,336 48.09%
David Blomstrom 295 10.62%
Donald B. Crawford 508 18.29%
Neil T.B. Helgeland 195 7.02%
Arthur Hu 433 15.59%
Number of WriteIn Votes 11 0.40%

Index of Races

Insurance Commissioner

2,826 100.00%

Don Davidson(R) 997 35.28%
Curtis Fackler(R) 482 17.06%
John Conniff(D) 751 26.57%
Mike Hihn(LBT) 143 5.06%
Mike Kreidler(D) 446 15.78%
Number of WriteIn Votes 7 0.25%

Index of Races

St Rep Dist 15 Pos 1

3,133 100.00%

Bruce Chandler(R) 2,166 69.14%
William J. Yallup Jr(D) 965 30.80%
Number of WriteIn Votes 2 0.06%

Index of Races

St Rep Dist 15 Pos 2

3,174 100.00%

Barb Lisk(R) 2,191 69.03%
Walter J. Braten(D) 982 30.94%
Number of WriteIn Votes 1 0.03%

Index of Races

Co Commissioner Dist 1

1,001 100.00%

Donald Ray Warner(D) 535 53.45%
Donald G. Struck(R) 463 46.25%
Number of WriteIn Votes 3 0.30%

Index of Races

Co Commissioner Dist. 3

1,206 100.00%

Alan R. Van Horn(D) 212 17.58%
Ray Thayer(R) 662 54.89%
Ray LaFond(R) 329 27.28%
Number of WriteIn Votes 3 0.25%

Index of Races

St Sup Court Just. 2

2,552 100.00%

Terry Carroll 245 9.60%
Doug Schafer 304 11.91%
Susan J. Owens 672 26.33%
Geoff Crooks 123 4.82%
Barrie Althoff 130 5.09%
David Larson 265 10.38%
Jeff Sullivan 806 31.58%
Number of WriteIn Votes 7 0.27%

Index of Races

St Sup Court Justice 7

2,500 100.00%

Scott S. Schwieger 1,054 42.16%
Bobbe J. Bridge 1,434 57.36%
Number of WriteIn Votes 12 0.48%

Index of Races

St Sup Court Justice 8

2,186 100.00%

Gerry L. Alexander 2,159 98.76%
Number of WriteIn Votes 27 1.24%

Index of Races

St Sup Court Justice 9

2,526 100.00%

Tom Chambers 896 35.47%
Ken Grosse 525 20.78%
Jim Foley 1,095 43.35%
Number of WriteIn Votes 10 0.40%

Index of Races

Court of Appeals Div 3 Dist 3 P2

2,134 100.00%

Frank L. Kurtz 2,110 98.88%
Number of WriteIn Votes 24 1.12%

Index of Races

Superior Court Judge

2,502 100.00%

E. Thompson Reynolds 2,440 97.52%
Number of WriteIn Votes 62 2.48%

Index of Races


End of File



Contact:
Brenda Sorensen; Auditor

205 S Columbus, MS-CH-2
Room 203
Goldendale, WA 98620
Fax: 509 773-4244
Phone: 509 773-4001
 
Right Top Content
Contact:
Brenda Sorensen; Auditor

205 S Columbus, Stop 2
Goldendale, WA 98620
Fax: 509 773-4244
Phone: 509 773-4001
Right Image
Right Bottom Content
Footer Content