November 2, 1999
Top Navigation 1
  Text Mode     Graphic Mode  
Banner
Top Navigation 2
Left Navigation

Official Results 

November 2, 1999

Write-In Candidates                                                                                                                Election Department Web Page

INITIATIVE TO THE PEOPLE 695

PROPOSED BY INITIATIVE PETITION

Shall voter approval be required for any tax increase, license tab fees be $30 per year for motor vehicles, and existing vehicle taxes be repealed?

Initiative Measure Yes 9108 67.53%
Initiative Measure No 4379 32.47%
INITIATIVE TO THE PEOPLE 696

PROPOSED BY INITIATIVE PETITION

Shall commercial net, troll, and trawl fishing be prohibited in Washington state fresh and marine waters, except tribal fisheries conducted under a valid treaty right?

Initiative Measure Yes 5220 40.03%
Initiative Measure No 7819 59.97%
SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION 8206

AMENDMENT TO THE STATE CONSTITUTION

PROPOSED BY THE LEGISLATURE

Shall the constitution be amended to permit the state to guarantee payment of voter-approved general obligation debt of school districts, as authorized by law?

Joint Resolution Yes 6431 50.80%
Joint Resolution No 6228 49.20%
SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION 8208

AMENDMENT TO THE STATE CONSTITUTION

PROPOSED BY THE LEGISLATURE

Shall the state constitution be amended to permit the Emergency Reserve Fund to be invested as the legislature may authorize by law?

Joint Resolution Yes 4630 36.62%
Joint Resolution No 8012 63.38%
CITY OF CHEWELAH Total Percent counted
Council Position 2 (Unexp 2 Year )
Greg Rolstad 525 100.00%
Council Position 4 (4 Year Term)
L Todd Serr 469 100%
Council Position 5 (4 Year Term)
Gene DuCharme 486 100%
Council Position 6 (4 Year Term)
Michael Schuller 479 100%
Council at Large (2 Year Term)
H. Clarence Bauman 591 100%
 
CITY OF COLVILLE Total Percent counted
Mayor (4 Year Term)
Dick Nichols 444 27.24%
Bob Anderson 1186 72.76%
Council Ward 1, Position 1 (Short & 4 Year Term)
George W. Stahly 1159 100%
 
Council Ward 1, Position 4 ( 2 Year Term)
Nancy Foll 1017 100%
 
Council Ward 2, Position 3 ( 2 Year Term)
Eva Hart 720 62.55%
Council Ward 2, Position 5 (4 Year Term)
Mark A. Taff 700 67.11%
 
Council Ward 3, Position 2 (4 Year Term)
Jeff Pitts 1225 100%
 
Council at Large (2 Year Term)
Carl L. Bach 731 58.81%
Greg Chambers 512 41.19%
 
CITY OF KETTLE FALLS Total Percent counted
Council Position 2 (4 Year Term)
Hazel J. Bruneau 168 39.34%
Charles Shong 259 60.66%
 
Council Position 3 (Unexp 2 Year Term)
John Ridlington 109 25.17%
Rodney W. Vining 324 74.83%
 
Council Position 4 (Short & 4 Year Term)
Janice Weaver 252 100%
 
Council Position 5 (Unexp 2 Year Term)
Andy Hite 339 100%
 
TOWN OF MARCUS Total Percent counted
Council Position 2 (4 Year Term)
Dennis Jenson 27 44.26%
       
 
Council Position 4 (Unexp 2 Year Term)    
Terecia F. Bolt   30 49.18%
 
Council Position 5 (Short & 4 Year Term)    
Craig Cosby   53 100%
 
TOWN OF NORTHPORT Total Percent counted
Council Position 1 (4 Year Term)
Kathy Thomas 95 100%
 
Council Position 2 (4 Year Term)
Donna Owens 38 32.76%
Joe Murphy 78 67.24%
 
Council Position 4 (4 Year Term)
Dee Ann Kotziam 56 48.28%
Bob Graham 60 51.72%
 
TOWN OF SPRINGDALE Total Percent counted
Council Position 1 (Unexp 2 Year Term)
Dawud Ahmad 39 39.39%
Stephen A. Gluth 60 60.61%
 
Council Position 3 (4Year Term)
Lowell K. Peterson 57 54.81%
Vickie Denman 47 45.19%
 
Council Position 4 (4 Year Term)    
Lonnie Anderson   49 47.12%
Floyd L. Pope   55 52.88%
 
Council Position 5 (4 Year Term)    
Judy A. Cornelius   58 53.70%
Mike Pammler   50 46.30%
 
ONION CREEK SD 30 Total Percent counted
Director Position 3 (Sht & 4 Year Term)
Karen L. Schramm 88 100.00%
Director Position 4 ( Sht & 4 Year Term)
Judy Tanner 85 100.00%
Director Position 5 (4Year Term)
Lorrie Baunach 76 74.51%
Joe Bradley 26 25.49%
 
CHEWELAH SD 36 Total Percent counted
Director District 3 (Sht & 4 Year Term)
Charlotte Kohlstedt 1297 72.91%
Bradley A. Parrish 482 27.09%
 
Director District 4 (4 Year Term)
Robert Harrison 913 54.83%
Tim Whitley 752 45.17%
 
Director District 5 (4 Year Term)
Dale O. Bundy 1418 100.00%
 

Proposition 1 Chewelah School District No. 36

High School Construction Bonds - $7,800,000

To construct and equip a new Jenkins High School, shall Chewelah School District No. 36 issue no more than $7,800,000 of general obligation bonds, maturing within a maximum term of 20 years, and shall annual property tax levies in excess of regular property tax levies be authorized to pay and retire such bonds, as provided in Resolution No. 98/99-10?

Bonds Yes 1016 54.68%
Bonds No 842 45.32%
 
WELLPINIT SD 49 Total Percent counted
Director Position 3 (4 Year Term)
Jeff S. Moyer 113 48.71%
Iva M. Rajewski 119 51.29%
 
Director Position 4 (4 Year Term)
Mickael J. Seyler 131 56.22%
Larry Brown 102 43.78%
 
Director Position 5 (4 Year Term)
Jamie Peone 122 52.14%
Kathlyn A. (Kay) Wynecoop 112 47.86%
 
VALLEY  SD 70 Total Percent counted
Director Position 1 (4 Year Term)
Raymond L. Oneal 236 100.00%
 
Director Position 2 (4 Year Term)
Paul D. Voelker 197 100.00%
 
COLVILLE SD 115 Total Percent counted
Director District 1 (4Year Term)
Erin Putnam 1208 39.72%
Vicki Pontecorvo 1833 60.28%
 
Director District 2 (Sht & 4 Year Term)
Kate Szurek 2269 100.00%
 
Director District 3 (4 Year Term)
Ellen Imsland 2425 100.00%
 
NINE MILE FALLS SD 179/325 Total Percent counted
Director Position 1 (4 Year Term)
Georgann Porterfield 770 100.00%
 
Director Position 2 (4 Year Term)  
Rod Paul 635 100.00%
 
Director Position 3 (4Year Term)
Alan Flaim 690 100.00%
 
LOON LAKE SD 183 Total Percent counted
Director Position 2 (4 Year Term)    
Russ Adams   296 100.00%
 
Director Position 4 (4 Year Term)    
Kathleen A. Schroeder 348 100.00%
 
DEER PARK SD 200/414 Total Percent counted
Director District 2 (4 Year Term)    
David Franklin   528 100.00%
 
Director District 4 (4 Year Term)    
Deborah Seagreaves   519 100.00%.
 
Director District 5 (4 Year Term)    
William (Bill) Moore   291 41.69%
SueAnn Davis   407 58.31%
 
SUMMIT  VALLEY SD 202 Total Percent counted
Director Position1 (4 Year Term)    
Diana Kalesnick   135 100.00%
 
Director Position 2 (4 Year Term)    
David H. Johnson   150 100.00%
 
Director Position 3 (Sht & 4 Year Term)    
Aimee Sparling   37 25.17%
Doug Lambert   110 74.83%
 
EVERGREEN SD 205 Total Percent counted
Director Position 2 (4 Year Term)    
Fred R. Esvelt   106 100.00%
 
Director Position 3 (Unexp. 2 Year Term)    
Adrea Bezdicek   65 100.00%
 
Director Position 4 (Unexp. 2 Year Term)    
Debbie Gaskin   75 100.00%
 
Director Position 5 (4 Year Term)    
Thomas R. Berg   77 100.00%
 
COLUMBIA SD 206 Total Percent counted
Director District 2 (4 Year Term)    
Jay R. Schurger   143 100.00%
 
Director District 3 (4Year Term)    
Denise D. Hudspeth   222 100.00%
 
MARY WALKER  SD 207 Total Percent counted
Director District 2 (4 Year Term)    
Amanda M. Thomas   376 100.00%
 
Director District 3 (4 Year Term)    
Kimberley Stricker   324 96.72%
 
Director District 4 (4 Year Term)    
Darrel R. Hammack   237 43.25%
Richard "Tiger" Peone   311 56.75%
 
ORIENT  SD 209/65 Total Percent counted
Director Position 2 (4 Year Term)    
Theresa Disque   127 100.00%
 
Director Position 3 (Sht & 4 Year Term)    
Debra A. Merkel   130 100.00%
 
Director Position 5 (4 Year Term)    
Dale V. Scott   81 46.29%
Laurette L. Fjellman   94 53.71%
 
NORTHPORT  SD 211 Total Percent counted
Director District 3 (4 Year Term)    
John M. Butorac   389 100.00%
 
Director District 4 (4Year Term)    
Jeff L. Brunette   307 100.00%
 
Director District 5 (Sht & 4 Year Term)    
Jerry Avenmarg   233 100.00%
 
KETTLE FALLS  SD 212 Total Percent counted
Director District 3 (4 Year Term)    
Larry T. Dickey   441 39.20%
John E. Hill   684 60.80%
 
Director District 4 (4 Year Term)    
Mike Blankenship   965 100.00%
 
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 1 Total Percent counted
Commissioner Position 2 (6 Year Term)    
Jim Bennett   1586 60.95%
William Reeves   1016 39.05%
 
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 2 Total Percent counted
Commissioner Position 2 (6 Year Term)    
John H. Steele   178 69.80%
Robert Budweg   77 30.20%
 
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 3 Total Percent counted
 Commissioner Position 2 (6 Year Term)    
Floyd Pitts   618 100.00%
 
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 4 Total Percent counted
Commissioner Position 1 (6 Year Term)    
Gary P. Skok   867 100.00%
 
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 5 Total Percent counted
Commissioner Position 1 (6 Year Term)    
Richard W. Bergstrom   540 100.00%
 
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 6 Total Percent counted
Commissioner Position 2 (Sht & 6 Year Term)    
John O. Crandall   222 100.00%
 
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 7 Total Percent counted
Commissioner Position 3 (6 Year Term)    
Marlyn Ballain   370 100.00%
 
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 8 Total Percent counted
Commissioner Position 3 (6Year Term)    
Robert E. Lee   132 100.00%
 
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 10 Total Percent counted
Commission Position 2 (Unexp. 2 Year Term)    
Richard G. Johnson   41 56.16%
 
Commissioner Position 3 (6 Year Term)    
Charles Burk   45 100.00%
 
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 11 Total Percent counted
Commissioner Position 3 (Sht & 6 Year Term)    
Bill S. Beusan   163 100.00%
 
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 12 Total Percent counted
Commissioner Position 3 (6 Year Term)    
Anton (Tony) Bodner   200 100.00%
 
LOON LAKE SEWER DISTRICT NO. 4 Total Percent counted
Commissioner Position 1 ( 6 Year Term)    
Roger Arleth   157 100.00%
 
Commissioner Position 2 (Unexp. 4 Year Term)    
William D. Millhorn   125 100.00%
 

 

PROPOSITION 1

TOWN OF MARCUS

ANNEXATION TO THE COUNTY RURAL LIBRARY DISTRICT

"Shall the Town of Marcus be annexed to and be a part of the Stevens County Rural Library District?

Yes

23

    37.10%

No

39

    62.90%               

 

PROPOSITION 1

TOWN OF SPRINGDALE

ANNEXATION TO THE COUNTY RURAL LIBRARY DISTRICT

"Shall the Town of Springdale be annexed to and be a part of the Stevens County Rural Library District?

Yes

54

      51.92%

No

50

      48.08%
 
 
 
Right Top Content
Right Navigation
Right Middle Content
Right Image
Right Bottom Content

215 South Oak Street Colville, WA 99114

Telephone: (509) 684-7514, TTY: (800) 833-6388, Fax: (509) 684-7568 Toll Free 1-866-307-9060

Office Hours: Monday - Friday 9:00AM - 3:30 PM